Phones Answer 24/7

615-220-4180

Car Wrecks in Rutherford County and Middle Tennessee By The Numbers

I was recently reviewing Tennessee traffic crash data.

The following tables list all the information on reported accidents in our local area.  As one would expect, the big population boom in the area has led to many more accidents than 5 years ago.  However, the numbers show the frequency of accidents has been about the same the last few years.

Total Wrecks
County201620172018
Wilson3,4133,6103,448
Williamson5,5995,5615,641
Rutherford10,57510,98510,728
Putnam2,7142,7752,719
Montgomery6,0886,3306,255
Dickson1,6411,6431,478
Davidson33,16333,68433,419
Coffee1,6091,6361,607
Bedford1,2011,2071,244
 
Total Injuries
County20172018
Wilson1,026886
Williamson1,071955
Rutherford2,8682,674
Putnam524477
Montgomery1,6051,449
Dickson480405
Davidson9,2689,143
Coffee373376
Bedford252305

Please note the injuries are only cases where an injury is reported at the scene.  If a person does not feel injured or report the injury to the officer at the time of the accident, it is not listed as an injury accident. We see frequently people feel ok until even a few days after an accident.  So the total number of persons injured is higher than reported here.

It is also important to keep in mind that though the numbers have stayed about the same you still have approximately 45 people a day injured in car accidents in the area.  As noted this does not include those who do not feel injured until the next day or after the adrenaline wears off.

Always Seek Medical Treatment After an Accident

If you are in a wreck, it is important not to ignore pain or symptoms and assume the pain will just go away.  Even if it is a couple days later, go to the ER and get checked out or see your urgent care or primary care doctor.  It is your health and being proactive in getting treatment is essential.  Before you can make any educated decision about your case, you have to know the full extent of any medical treatment you might need and how you will feel once treatment is completed.

Were You Injured in a Tennessee Car Accident?

Helping personal injury victims win their case and lose their stress.
Name(Required)
Notify me of follow-up comments via email
Protected By Google reCAPTCHA Privacy - Terms
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Do I Have a Case?

At Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers, we are committed to providing the best possible client experience. Fill out our contact form below to schedule your free consultation today.

"Thankfully I had the help of Weir & Kestner. They made what would’ve been a stressful, scary process so much easier. "
Tori B. | Murfreesboro, TN
"When they negotiated a settlement after filing my case, I was very happy.”
John C. | Smyrna, TN
Previous slide
Next slide