Phones Answer 24/7

615-220-4180

Vehicle Accident Data

The Tennessee Department of Homeland Security released some statistics about accidents in the area from 2013-2017.  This data is found at www.tn.gov/safety/stats/crashdata.html.  The average is based on the of accidents from 2013-2017. These statistics are illuminating and given the growing population here, I believe these numbers will only increase.

Wrecks By County
County  Avg. # Wrecks  2017 # of Wrecks       Difference
Rutherford9,83310,984+1,151
Davidson29,76933,681+3,912
Coffee1,4811,637+156
Cheatham896970+74
Dickson1,4851,642+157
Williamson5,1835,650+467
Hickman532520-12
Bedford1,1091,207+98
Wilson3,1583,610+452
Maury2,5662,832+266

 

Injuries By County
CountyAvg. # of Injuries  2017# of InjuriesDifference
Rutherford2,6572,872+215
Davidson8,3919,267+876
Coffee371376+5
Cheatham226234+8
Dickson401480+79
Williamson1,0631,073+10
Hickman162142-20
Bedford272252-20
Wilson8981,026+128
Maury662716+54

The numbers are startling.  In Rutherford County, 2017 saw 1,151 more accidents than the average.  This included 215 more people injured than the average.  Put another way, Rutherford County had 2,468 more car accidents last year than in 2013.  Davidson County had 9,254 more accidents in 2017 than in 2013. That is an increase of just over 25 accidents a day.  Wilson County had 905 more car accidents last year than only 5 years ago.

These numbers are likely to continue to grow and increase as the population continues to grow.  The roads are more congested and dangerous.  Commute times to and from work are increasing.  These increases are not only in large areas like Nashville or Murfreesboro.  The growing congestion and frequency of accidents impacts all of Middle Tennessee.

Were You Injured in a Tennessee Car Accident?

 
Helping personal injury victims win their case and lose their stress.
Name(Required)
Notify me of follow-up comments via email
Protected By Google reCAPTCHA Privacy - Terms
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Do I Have a Case?

At Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers, we are committed to providing the best possible client experience. Fill out our contact form below to schedule your free consultation today.

"Thankfully I had the help of Weir & Kestner. They made what would’ve been a stressful, scary process so much easier. "
Tori B. | Murfreesboro, TN
"When they negotiated a settlement after filing my case, I was very happy.”
John C. | Smyrna, TN
Previous slide
Next slide
Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers - Knoxville
800 S. Gay Street, Suite 700
Knoxville, TN 37929

Phone: 615-220-4180
Fax: 866-538-5331

Office Info +       Get Directions +
Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers - Smyrna
10541 Cedar Grove Road, Suite 130,
Smyrna, TN 37167

Phone: 615-908-2492
Fax: 866-538-5331

Office Info +       Get Directions +
Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers - Nashville
3200 West End Avenue, Suite 500
Nashville, TN 37203

Phone: 615-240-5903
By Appointment Only

Office Info +       Get Directions +
Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers - Murfreesboro
416 D Medical Center Parkway
Murfreesboro, TN 37129

Phone: 615-285-6921
Fax: 866-538-5331

Office Info +       Get Directions +
Weir & Kestner Injury Lawyers - Chattanooga
200 W. Martin Luther King Blvd. Ste 1000
Chattanooga, TN 37402

Phone: 423-558-0717

Office Info +       Get Directions +
Previous slide
Next slide